United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, November 2, 1989
Add to My HeroesGeorge Reyes Saenz
Pilot George Saenz was killed in a helicopter accident 55 miles southeast of Marathon, Florida, during a joint narcotics operation involving several federal agencies from the United States and the Bahamas.
The Black Hawk helicopter was illuminating one of several boats that were suspected of being involved in a narcotics drop when it experienced a mechanical failure and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Five of the six crew members were able to exit the aircraft and were rescued. Pilot Saenz's body was never located.
Six suspects were arrested and pled guilty to involuntary manslaughter in connection with Pilot Saenz's death.
Pilot Saenz was a military veteran who served with the U.S. Navy from October 1973-October 1977 and also in the U.S. Army Reserve before joining the Metro-Dade Police Department and later the U.S. Customs Service. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Florida