Deputy Sheriff Stephen Saboda

Deputy Sheriff Stephen Saboda

Volusia County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Saboda

Deputy Steve Saboda was shot and killed by a man who had taken hostages at his home on Oak Park Drive in DeLand.

Deputy Saboda was a member of the department's SWAT team that had responded to the call after the man inside the home had shot and wounded his girlfriend and another deputy. During the standoff, the suspect was able to slip out of the house and hide in the backyard. Thinking the suspect was still in the house, the SWAT team attempted to introduce tear gas into the home.

Deputy Saboda was conducting the operation in the backyard when the suspect opened fire with a .223 caliber rifle. One of the rounds penetrated the rear of Deputy Saboda's vest, which was not rated for rifle rounds. The suspect continued to fire at officers for several more hours before committing suicide.

Deputy Saboda had served with the Volusia County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .223 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide

hostage