Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1974
Add to My HeroesRichard Joseph Saba
Special Agent Richard Saba was shot and killed while conducting surveillance in East St. Louis, Illinois.
A stakeout of suspected boxcar burglars along the tracks on South 17th Street was being conducting by eight railroad detectives. At 10:15 pm, as Special Agent Saba reported on his radio that he had spotted a group of suspects near the idling freight train, the other detectives heard a gunshot. Special Agent Saba was found, shot in the head, and pronounced dead at the scene.
One 20-year-old suspect was taken into custody and four other men were held for questioning.
Special Agent Saba had served with the Illinois Central Gulf Railroad Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Apprehended