Officer Timothy Ryan

Officer Timothy Ryan

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Ryan

Officer Timothy Ryan was shot and killed as he responded to a domestic dispute call. The suspect had been drinking heavily for a week after hearing his 17-year old son had been lost at sea in World War II. The suspect threatened to kill his ex-wife and she called the police. When Officer Ryan entered the suspect's apartment, the suspect fired without saying a word, striking him in the stomach.

Two officers who responded to the shooting call where met with gunfire by the suspect. Both officers returned fire, striking the suspect. The suspect then leaned over Officer Ryan's body put a gun to the officer's head and fired killing him. The suspect died from his gunshot wounds.

Officer Ryan had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his pregnant wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 196

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic