Park Guard Thomas Aloysius Ryan

Fairmount Park Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Aloysius Ryan

Park Guard Thomas Ryan was killed when his police motorcycle struck a tree while he was involved in a vehicle pursuit on Roosevelt Boulevard, near Murray Avenue.

He was traveling approximately 70 mph when his motorcycle crashed into two trees.

Guard Ryan had served with the Fairmount Park Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand