Deputy Sheriff Ray William Russell

Addison County Sheriff's Department, Vermont

End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Ray William Russell

Deputy Sheriff Ray Russell was killed when he was run over by a truck on Maple Street, just south of Vergennes, during a milk strike.

Deputy Russell was riding on the milk truck, which was bound for New York, when a group of strikers stopped it and attempted to dump the truck's load. While attempting to fight off the strikers Deputy Russell fell from the truck and was run over.

Four strikers were arrested and charged with manslaughter in connection with his death.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand