Patrolman Henry N. "Brownie" Russell

South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota

End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Henry N. "Brownie" Russell

Patrolman Henry Russell was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 85, four miles north of Belle Fourche, while returning to his duty station after participating in an all-night manhunt in Harding County.

His vehicle veered across the center line and struck a county highway department truck head-on.

Patrolman Russell had served with the South Dakota Highway Patrol for 10 years. His badge number was retired from service after his death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 11

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash