Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin
End of Watch Saturday, May 21, 1955
Add to My HeroesMark H. Russell, Jr.
Warden Russell drowned after being involved in a boating accident while checking fishermen for licenses.
Warden Russell was thrown from a motorized canoe on Pike Lake north of Cadott while out checking fishing licenses with another warden. They started the boat’s motor to move from one group of fishermen to another. The canoe lurched at an angle and both men were thrown into the water.
Fishermen pulled the other warden from the water, but Warden Russell quickly sank. His body was recovered hours later. Impact with the water caused a dislocation of his right arm at the shoulder, leading to speculation the impact stunned him as well, preventing him from saving himself.
Warden Russell had served the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources for five years and was stationed out of Neillsville. He was survived by his wife, mother and sister.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 848
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident