Trooper First Class Phillip Lee Russ

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, October 28, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Lee Russ

Trooper Philip Russ and Trooper Thomas Noyle were killed when their Bell Jet Ranger helicopter crashed while they en route to Dorchester General Hospital to conduct a medevac to the Maryland Trauma Center.

The aircraft encountered heavy fog and crashed near Bennett Point Road, three miles south of Queenstown when the pilot attempted to land.

Trooper Russ had served with the Maryland State Police for almost four years.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

medevac, helicopter crash