Police Officer Andrew Rusinko

Police Officer Andrew Rusinko

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, January 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Rusinko

Officer Rusinko was shot five times and killed by one of three men while on duty. Officer Rusinko was attempting to stop the robbery of a taxi which he witnessed outside the Central Savings Bank at Woodward and Six Mile Road.

The killer later shot and wounded Hamtramck Officer John Mickley as Officer Mickley arrested the men. Officer Mickley fully recovered from his wounds but was later shot and killed while on duty in another incident.

The killer, wanted for more than 100 robberies and a $15,000 reward for his capture, was sentenced to life. His two companions were sentenced to 40 years for numerous robberies.

Officer Rusinko, who first donned his uniform on New Year's Day, was at the beginning of a six-month probationary period with the Detroit Police Department when he was killed.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery