Patrolman Walter Rusinak

Patrolman Walter Rusinak

Carteret Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Walter Rusinak

Patrolman Walter Rusinak and Deputy Chief Robert Shanley were shot and killed were shot and killed while responding to a domestic call at 22 Mercer Street.

The subject was upset over custody of his daughter and attempted to kill his estranged wife. She managed to escape while her father tried to take the rifle away. During the scuffle, the father was shot and killed. When officers arrived, the subject fired through the front window, wounding a sergeant, who was one of his friends, wounding a patrolman, and killing a 13-year-old neighbor who was playing outside. Trying to surprise the shooter, Patrolman Rusinak entered through the back door but was shot in the head and died instantly. The subject escaped through the back, using his daughter as a shield. While brandishing his firearm, he fired at Deputy Chief Shanley, who was shot through the heart.

Officers chased him throughout the town, and after a few blocks, he left his daughter on the street and was able to allude the police. He turned himself in a few hours later. The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder, sentenced to death, and executed on March 26, 1945.

Patrolman Rusinak was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Carteret Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 11
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1945

domestic