Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Monday, November 11, 1968
Add to My HeroesRobert Rowland Allshaw
Police Officer Robert Allshaw was accidentally shot and killed by another officer at the scene of a robbery in progress at 11522 15th Avenue NE.
When the suspects began firing at the officers, an officer fired his shotgun at one suspect and struck Officer Allshaw and the suspect. All of the suspects were later arrested.
Officer Allshaw was a United States Marine Corps veteran who served with the Seattle Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)