Assistant Chief of Police Drexel Rushing

Luverne Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, July 8, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Drexel Rushing

Assistant Chief Rushing was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had escaped from the Brantley Jail. The suspect, who was being held on a drunk driving charge, was captured later that day after receiving a shotgun blast in the legs by pursuing officers.

On May 29, 1974, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years.

Assistant Chief Rushing had been with the Luverne Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years