Officer Claude O. Rupe

Officer Claude O. Rupe

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, October 14, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Claude O. Rupe

Officer Claude Rupe was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling Maryland Avenue, SW. His motorcycle slid on wet pavement, throwing him to the ground.

He was transported to Emergency Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Officer Rupe had been with the Metropolitan Police Department for just under five years and was assigned to the Sixth Precinct. He was survived by his wife and infant son. He was buried in Cedar Hill Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 783

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 13, 1928