Deputy Constable Patrick Stephen Runyon

Nueces County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 7, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Stephen Runyon

Deputy Constable Pat Runyon was shot and killed while responding to a misdemeanor criminal mischief call at 2515 Sundown Lane in Robstown.

As Deputy Runyon approached the house, one of the two brothers inside shot him in the heart with a small caliber pistol loaded with rat-shot, killing him instantly. The two were arrested but later acquitted at trial.

Deputy Runyon was survived by his wife, child, parents, and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

disorderly