Riviera Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, April 5, 1974
Add to My HeroesMeredith Stanley "Skip" Runck, Jr.
Officer Skip Runck was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to a domestic disturbance call.
Upon arrival, he was told by a female victim that the man had threatened to murder her. Officer Runck ordered the man to go home, but he refused. As it began to rain, Officer Runck stepped into the house and told the man not to enter it. The suspect continued to disobey the orders and was then advised that he was under arrest. Officer Runck took him by the arm and began to lead him towards the police car when a struggle ensued, and Officer Runck hit the suspect with his baton.
Both men fell to the ground, and the suspect gained control of Officer Runck's .357 caliber revolver and pointed it at his chest. Officer Runck shouted, "Don't shoot, don't shoot," but the suspect shot him four times and then started yelling, "I done shot the law."
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 55 years in prison but was later murdered while incarcerated.
Officer Runck had been with the Riviera Beach Police Department for 15 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 1 year, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Murdered in prison