Police Officer Edgar J. Rumpf

Police Officer Edgar J. Rumpf

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Edgar J. Rumpf

Police Officer Edgar Rumpf was killed in a structure fire while attempting to rescue residents of an apartment building in the 1500 block of Park Avenue.

He was on patrol when he observed smoke billowing from the building at 2:00 pm. He arrived on the scene before any fire apparatus and began to evacuate residents. He saved two young children before re-entering the building. At 2:05 pm Officer Rumpf made a distress call stating he was trapped on the third floor. Due to the flames firefighters were unable to rescue him before the floors and ceiling collapsed.

His body was recovered the following day.

Officer Rumpf had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

structure fire