Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1930
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Rumbler
Patrolman William Rumbler was shot to death in a battle with three holdup men while off duty.
He was visiting a friend who owned a soft drink parlor at 3174 Milwaukee Avenue. A man entered the establishment and asked for an individual. The store owner replied that no such person was there. At that time, two additional men entered and ordered Patrolman Rumbler, the store owner, and two porters to put their hands up. Everyone complied until one of the gunmen started to search Patrolman Rumbler. The policeman suddenly drew his gun and opened fire. All three bandits returned fire, shooting him 11 times. Patrolman Rumbler was taken to Belmont Hospital where he died several minutes after his arrival.
Two of the suspects were convicted of Patrolman Rumbler's murder and sentenced to 60 years each on May 22nd, 1931. One was paroled on February 26th, 1955. His sentence was reduced for participating in malaria treatment experiments during WWII. He was arrested five years later for possession of burglary tools. The third suspect escaped, and three additional suspects were indicted but discharged.
Patrolman Rumbler had served with the Chicago Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the East Chicago Avenue Station. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 2358
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested