Guard Matthias H. Rude

Guard Matthias H. Rude

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Matthias H. Rude

Guard Matthias Rude was attacked and killed when a prisoner struck him on the head with a mattock in the Municipal Workhouse and Stockade (modern-day Jefferson Park).

Guard Rude was assisting other officers guard 30 prisoners who were on a work detail.

The prisoner who murdered him was sentenced to 10 years to life in prison, where he died in 1911.

Guard Rude had served with the Seattle Police Department for three months and had previously served with the King County Sheriff's Office for four two years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Pick ax
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand