Officer William Lord Rucker

Officer William Lord Rucker

Bakersfield Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1952

Add to My Heroes

William Lord Rucker

Officer Rucker was killed in a motorcycle accident while taking his police motorcycle to the motor shop.

He was a WWII veteran and had been a POW in a German prison camp for two years. He had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand