Police Officer Arthur K. Ruckart

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Arthur K. Ruckart

Police Officer Arthur Ruckart was shot and killed after responding to a prowler call at a home at 2039 West 61st Street.

While searching the area he observed a man on the back porch of a home and called out to him, but received no response. As Officer Ruckart continued to search the yard the man on the porch, who was the home's owner, opened fire with a shotgun and struck Officer Ruckart. Officer Ruckart returned fire and struck the subject in the nose.

Officer Ruckart died three days later while undergoing surgery to amputate his leg.

The subject claimed that he did not recognize Officer Ruckart and believed he was a chicken thief. He was not charged.

Officer Ruckart was single and had served with the Seattle Police Department for 18 months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 27

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 24, 1914
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand