Patrolman Gurney Royall

Patrolman Gurney Royall

Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Gurney Royall

Patrolman Gurney Royall was shot and killed with his own service weapon after he and his partner responded to a disturbance call at Third Street and Church Street. The suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Royall's weapon and fired it five times. The last shot struck Patrolman Royall in the head. The suspect was taken into custody by Patrolman Royall's partner and other officers.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death September 11, 1941. His sentence was commuted to life January 28, 1942. On January 1, 1957, his sentence was reduced to 39 years.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life