Sergeant Roland J. Roy

Sergeant Roland J. Roy

Winchester Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Roland J. Roy

Sergeant Roy died of a heart attack after picking up an uncooperative suspect on a warrant.

Sergeant Roy and two other officers went to execute the warrant and had to chase the suspect up some stairs. They then had to carry and drag the suspect who was combative to the squad car. At the courthouse, the suspect again had to be carried to the detention room.

After returning to the police station, Sergeant Roy collapsed and was transported to the Winchester Hospital. A team of doctors worked on him for over an hour and a half.

Sergeant Roy was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand