Trooper Robert Roy

Trooper Robert Roy

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Robert Roy

Trooper Robert Roy and Trooper Arnold Rasmussen were shot and killed while attempting to serve a petite larceny warrant on a suspect near the village of Caneadea.

The warrant was for stealing $6.48 worth of auto parts. As the Troopers waited outside the suspect’s home for him to get his jacket, a shot was fired from inside the home, killing Trooper Rasmussen. Trooper Roy entered the suspect’s home, but as he climbed the stairs, he was shot and killed.

The suspect was apprehended three weeks later, convicted, and executed for the crime in 1928.

Trooper Roy was a Canadian Army WWI veteran and served with the New York State Police for one year. He had previously served with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and was an accomplished author writing under the name "Rob Roy."

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1928

arrest attempt, warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand