Lower Merion Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesFrancis X. "Buck" Roy
Officer Buck Roy succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two months earlier when he and another officer responded to a rally on the Haverford College campus in which 200 KKK members were burning a cross. The officers arrived as the rally ended and attempted to question two men who were leaving the scene. When they asked the man to stop one of them opened fire, striking Officer Roy in the leg and hip and the other officer in the chin.
For the next two months, Officer Roy drifted in and out of consciousness and had to have his leg amputated. He died on September 14, 1924, as a result of the wounds he sustained. Five men were tried and acquitted for his murder. Six months later, a janitor at the college admitted to being the shooter and was convicted of manslaughter and was sentenced to 3 to 6 years in prison.
Officer Roy was survived by his mother and father.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 3, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 6 years