Trooper Wayne W. Allman

Trooper Wayne W. Allman

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, October 27, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Wayne W. Allman

Trooper Wayne Allman was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 35 (modern-day Highway 7), at County Road B, in Creighton.

He was responding to another accident when an oncoming car turned left in front of him onto County Road B. Trooper Allman swerved his patrol car left to avoid hitting the other car and his patrol car sideswiped a second oncoming vehicle. Trooper Allman was thrown from his vehicle when the car overturned. He died a short time later from his injuries.

Trooper Allman was a veteran of WWII. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 97
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand