Police Officer James Rowley

Police Officer James Rowley

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1983

Add to My Heroes

James Rowley

Police Officer James Rowley and Police Officer Charles Trojahn were killed when their helicopter was involved in a mid-air collision over Brooklyn during a traffic patrol.

Officer Rowley and Officer Trojahn were traveling over Brooklyn when a seaplane struck the rear rotor of the helicopter, causing it to crash into the East River. Both officers and two of the four passengers on the seaplane were killed.

Officer Rowley had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 25696

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial patrol, helicopter crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand