Jacksonville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, August 27, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Rowland
Chief of Police John Rowland died as the result of strychnine poisoning.
A suspect placed the strychnine into Chief Rowland's drink. He died within 30 minutes of being exposed to it. The subject who placed the strychnine in the drink was charged with murder, but was not indicted by the grand jury.
Chief Rowland was survived by his brother and sister.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour Not available
- Badge 100
Incident Details
- Cause Poisoned
- Weapon Poison
- Offender Not available