Winston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 1976
Add to My HeroesDennis Rowe
Deputy Rowe was shot and killed while checking on a car parked on the side of a roadway. Another car pulled up behind him and an occupant shot him as he walked back to his car. Two men were taken into custody shortly after the incident and a woman driving a white car with Tennessee tags was later taken into custody as well.
The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison January 6, 1991.
Deputy Rowe had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison