South Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 23, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Allison
Park Policeman William J. Allison succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of Western Avenue and Archer Avenue.
He was taken to St. Anthony's Hospital where he died eight days later.
Policeman Allison was survived by his parents, two sisters, and two brothers. He is buried at Oakridge Cemetery in Chicago, Illinois.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge 304
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 15, 1925