Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, September 11, 1954
Add to My HeroesRichard J. Roushorn
Sergeant Richard J. Roushorn was shot and killed by a truck driver following a minor traffic accident at E. 63rd Street and S. Park Avenue (modern-day S. Martin Luther King Drive).
The Chicago Bureau of Transportation truck driver admitted to grabbing Sergeant Roushorn's revolver from the front seat of his car and firing all six bullets at him.
Sergeant Roushorn was struck in the abdomen, liver, and chest. He died six hours later at Woodlawn Hospital.
The subject was found guilty of murder and sentenced to 14 years in prison.
Sergeant Roushorn was a United States Army Air Corps WWII veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 18 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years, 4 months
- Badge 374
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's weapon
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years