Charleston Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, June 26, 1981
Add to My HeroesDelbert Junior Roush, Sr.
Lieutenant Roush and Patrolman Eddie Duncan were shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on U.S. 60, near I-64, at approximately 3:00 am.
Lieutenant Roush was on his lunch break and had gone to backup Patrolman Duncan when the shooting occurred.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and received two life sentences.
Lieutenant Roush had served with the Charleston Police Department for 33 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 33 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life