Patrolman Walter J. Rouse

Patrolman Walter J. Rouse

Goldsboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, February 27, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Walter J. Rouse

Patrolman Rouse was shot and killed when he and his partner stopped a vehicle following an armed robbery at the Goldsboro Holliday Inn. One of three suspects opened fire during the stop, mortally wounding Patrolman Rouse, and seriously wounding his partner. The suspects were arrested the next day.

The shooter was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison July 30, 1968. He was paroled November 24, 1981.

Patrolman Rouse had been with the agency for only 15 months.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1981