United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 1927
Add to My HeroesCharles C. Rouse
Federal Prohibition Agent Charles Rouse succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained five days earlier during a liquor raid at a home on Wayson Alley in Baltimore, Maryland.
Several agents were conducting surveillance on the alley when they observed a car pull up and offload liquor. The agents immediately made their presence known and identified themselves. As Agent Rouse entered an open garage to secure it he was shot several times.
He was taken to Mercy Hospital where he died five days later.
The suspect fled the country but turned himself in to authorities in France in July 1927.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Maryland
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 7, 1927
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended