Akron Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, July 21, 1964
Add to My HeroesRonald D. Rotruck
Officer Ronald Rotruck was killed in a cave-in of the West Tallmadge Parkway while attempting a rescue.
A vehicle had fallen into the section of roadway that had collapsed, and the occupants, a woman, her daughter, and a neighbor's child, were trapped. Officer Rotruck and a civilian entered the hole using a rope being held by other bystanders.
They managed to free the woman and one of the girls, but as the cave-in continued to expand, Officer Rotruck, the citizen, and the girl were killed.
Tallamedge Parkway was renamed Memorial Parkway when the road reopened.
Officer Rotruck was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Akron Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three young daughters.
Officer Rotruck and the citizen were awarded the Carnegie Medal for Heroism.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster