Special Deputy Sheriff Frank Rossi

Duval County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 21, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Frank Rossi

Special Deputy Sheriff Frank Rossi succumbed to a stab wound sustained one week earlier while arresting a man for drunkenness in a Realitos saloon. During the arrest, a second man approached Special Deputy Rossi from behind and stabbed him twice in the chest and once in the arm. Special Deputy Rossi was transported to a hospital in Corpus Christi, where he died of his wounds one week later.

The two suspects were both arrested and convicted of murder. One of the suspects was paroled after only one year, and the second was paroled after serving approximately eight years.

Special Deputy Rossi had been with the Duval County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 14, 1935
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Paroled

alcohol violation, arrest attempt