United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, February 10, 1928
Add to My HeroesNorman G. Ross
Patrol Inspector Norman Ross was shot and killed while transporting two suspected illegal aliens near Westmorland, California.
He was transporting the two in their own vehicle. The suspects had a hidden revolver in the vehicle which they used to shoot Inspector Ross in the head with.
The suspects fled to Mexico where one of the men was shot and killed by a member of the Mexican Rural Police.
Inspector Ross had served with the United States Border Patrol for one year.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed