Deputy Sheriff Charley Ross

Deputy Sheriff Charley Ross

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, October 6, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Charley Ross

Deputy Sheriff Charley Ross was shot and mortally wounded when he and another deputy responded to a domestic disturbance call at a residence in Little Hocking.

When Deputy Ross knocked on the front door, a man opened it and shot him. The other deputy took him to the hospital, where he died two days later.

The suspect surrendered to the sheriff the next day. He was charged with Deputy Ross' murder, and on November 12, 1947, the suspect, 58, was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life.

Deputy Ross had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 4, 1947
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic