Sheriff Albert F. Ross

Sheriff Albert F. Ross

Shasta County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Albert F. Ross

Sheriff Ross was killed when a mentally disturbed suspect hit him in the head with a piece of firewood. The suspect was in a cell and when he started tearing up the light and water fixtures Sheriff Ross entered the cell to restrain the suspect. The suspect picked up a piece of firewood and struck Sheriff Ross over the head. The suspect was judged criminally insane by a grand jury and was later deported to his native France.

Sheriff Ross was killed on his 58th birthday and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Firewood
  • Offender Deported
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand