Patrolman William J. Rosenstreter

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, November 6, 1914

Add to My Heroes

William J. Rosenstreter

Officer William Rosenstreter was shot and killed as he attempted to make an arrest.

Officer Rosenstreter, while investigating a disturbance at a drinking establishment, observed an intoxicated man smashing a glass door and attempting to enter. As Officer Rosenstreter detained him, the offender turned around, placed a revolver to the officer's neck and fired. Officer Rosenstreter died shortly after as a result of his injuries.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder. He said he thought Officer Rosenstreter, in plain cloths, was a robber. His trial ended with a hung jury.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3980

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Mistrial declared
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand