Morris Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, February 3, 1935
Add to My HeroesClarence R. Roseland
Patrolman Clarence Roseland was shot and killed when he interrupted a kidnapping-robbery in progress.
Patrolman Roseland was coming out of a store when he noticed a suspicious man exiting a closed store. As Patrolman Roseland met up with suspect at the front door of the closed store he was ambushed and his pistol was taken by the suspect. Patrolman Roseland was then ordered to walk out of the store by the suspect.
The kidnapping victim was able to escape in the meantime and call for help, but when help arrived they found Patrolman Roseland had been shot and killed in a struggle with the suspect.
The suspect was later captured after a manhunt, convicted and sentenced to life in prison. His sentence was later reduced to 60 years. On October 11, 1956, he died of injuries he suffered in a 42-foot jump from a cell house tier to the concrete floor below.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide in prison