Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, October 31, 1922
Add to My HeroesRichie Rose
Policeman Richie Rose was shot and killed after being ambushed by unknown assailants while walking his beat between Kalamath and Lipan Streets on West 38th Avenue.
He had just finished eating breakfast with his wife when he returned to duty and was walking towards a call box. He noticed a dark car parked in the street and began to approach it. As he did so, several suspects in the vehicle opened fire on him. He ran to a nearby pole to take cover and returned fire. However, several more men were waiting behind him and ambushed him from behind.
After falling to the ground, the men approached him, took his gun, and fired the remaining rounds into his body.
No suspects were ever identified; however, Policeman Rose's last words were "Mafia, Mafia, Mafia," and it is presumed he was shot by area bootleggers.
Policeman Rose had served with the Denver Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Case never solved