Deputy Sheriff Richard L. Rose

Tipton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, November 29, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Richard L. Rose

Deputy Rose was shot and killed by his partner while on duty. His partner and the sheriff at the time were under a federal investigation involving the agency's training practices.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Guilty of criminally negligent homicide