Sergeant Miguel A. Rosario-Rondon

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Miguel A. Rosario-Rondon

Sergeant Rosario-Rondon and Lieutenant Colonel Juan Mercado-Vega were shot and killed during a riot at the University of Puerto Rico. The riot started as a result of anti-Vietnam War sentiment directed at the university's ROTC program. Several other civilians and students were also shot and killed during the riot.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand