Clark County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Monday, August 7, 1922
Add to My HeroesWilfred E. Rorison
Deputy Wilfred Rorison was shot and killed while assisting federal prohibition agents in a raid of a still in a rural part of the county three miles north of Stevenson.
When the officers arrived, they encountered one of the suspects making moonshine and attempted to arrest him. The man opened fire with a 30-30 rifle, fatally wounding Deputy Rorison. The other agents were able to return fire and kill the suspect. Another officer was wounded and recovered.
Another suspect was arrested and charged with conspiracy in Deputy Rorison's death. He was acquitted of the murder but sentenced to six months for manufacturing liquor.
Deputy Rorison was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed