Union City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1919
Add to My HeroesOscar T. Roper
Patrolman Roper was shot and killed by a man who was seeking revenge for previous encounters with the officer. The man snuck up and shot Patrolman Roper as he patrolled the train depot.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years. At a second trial, granted by the Tennessee Supreme Court, he was again convicted of second degree murder but sentenced to 10 years. In 1922 a third trial was granted that resulted in a mistrial. A forth trial was ordered but the outcome is unknown.
Patrolman Roper was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years