Officer Benjamin G. Root

Officer Benjamin G. Root

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, April 1, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin G. Root

Officer Benjamin Root was killed when his motorcycle crashed while he was pursuing a speeding vehicle.

Officer Root was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1072

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand