Trooper Warren Louis Allen

Trooper Warren Louis Allen

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 21, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Warren Louis Allen

Trooper Warren Allen was killed in an automobile accident when his squad car left a rain covered Illinois 17 East in Kankakee County and crashed into a large utility pole. The accident occurred shortly after 1:00 a.m., about one half mile west of Trooper Allen's home.

State Police who investigated the accident said they are uncertain as to what happened. One theory offered is that Trooper Allen's eastbound car was forced off the highway by a westbound car that left the scene of the accident.

One witness did come forward and said that seconds after Trooper Allen passed, going east, another car driving west passed. They then came onto the scene of the accident.

Trooper Warren Allen joined the Illinois State Police on June 27, 1959; He was assigned to District 6a, Ashkum. His wife, son and daughter survive.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 351

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand