New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 1938
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Roos
Detective Edward Roos was killed in an automobile crash while on a special assignment in the Bronx.
Detective Roos was assigned to the Bronx Park Station following the killing of two patrolmen in the Wakefield section of the Bronx. At 6:15 pm, while on patrol, Detective Roos was involved in a collision at the corner of Gun Hill Road and Boston Road.
Detective Roos was taken to Fordham Hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Detective Roos served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
He is buried at Old Saint Raymond's Cemetery, Bronx, Bronx County, New York
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge 13799
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash