Deputy Sheriff Martin Roohan

Deputy Sheriff Martin Roohan

Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, October 23, 1862

Add to My Heroes

Martin Roohan

Deputy Sheriff Roohan was stabbed to death by an prisoner who was awaiting execution.

The prisoner attacked Deputy Roohan as he served him a meal. The subject was able to gain control of Deputy Roohan's knife and stabbed him with it.

The man successfully escaped but was shot and killed the next year in a dispute.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Officer's knife
  • Offender Shot and killed